Privacy Policy

Updated December 2015
This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Message Group (“MOHA”) for all your dealings with us including:

  • contacting us
  • visiting our websites including,,,,,
  • responding to one of our surveys or promotions
  • buying something from us
  • interacting with us including online or via LiveChat or
  • sharing your experiences with us

MOHA is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. MOHA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

MOHA includes Messages On Hold Australia Pty Ltd, The Message Group Pty Ltd ATF Golden Sands Trust, Digisound Messages On Hold ATF The TAG Family Trust.

Collection of your personal information

We collect information about you if it is:
  • necessary to supply you with what you request and give you the access you need – for example, if you want to subscribe to one of our email newsletters, buy a book, purchase an audio production or any other item from us
  • necessary to the research, planning, product development and marketing requirements of MOHA
  • necessary to protect the rights or property of MOHA, any MOHA publication, any MOHA subscriber or any member of the public
  • required by law

We may also:

  • ask you for your email address so we can send you our e-newsletters – you can always opt out of these
  • remind you about products that you have previously shown an interest in
  • tell you about related products and services that MOHA provides.  For example, we may send you promotional material on our On Hold services
  • invite you to participate in research to improve MOHAs products and services.  For example, telephone you to ask about your interest in a free demonstration message

MOHA will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Act.  MOHA complies with all requirements of the law on protection of personal data held on computer or in manual records.

Information we collect online

We collect information on website usage.  Collection of this information includes, but is not limited to, the use of cookies.  Cookies allow us to assign a unique reference number to each visitor which allows one visitor to be distinguished from another.  We also use cookies to track some activities and provide a desirable experience for our visitors.  We may also use Google Adwords Remarketing and use cookies to assist us in displaying ads that are relevant to your needs.   We treat any data that we collect with a cookie with the same high respect that we treat other data.  You can restrict the use of cookies or delete them from your browser at anytime by configuring your browser settings.

Continuous logs are kept of requests received by the Website's web servers as it is accessed. These logs are used to analyse usage of the Website.   Logs are maintained both by MOHA and third parties contracted by MOHA including Google Inc. ("Google") - who specialise in monitoring and analysing website usage.  We use Google Analytics to analyse use of the Website.

Each log entry includes the internet protocol (IP) address of the client used, the type of client used, the URL of the page (or object) requested, the URL of the previous page (or object) requested (known as the 'referrer' and could relate to this Website or another), and the reference number stored in a cookie created by the Website (if one exists).

MOHA logs additionally contain the username used to access restricted areas of the Website. This username is not collected by nor shared with Google.
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for MOHA and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you would like to receive more information on Google Analytics, and the kind of information that they collect and process, we refer you to Google Analytics's website (see

Webtrends may convert your IP address into anonymous statistical information but this will not affect your privacy.  For more information on the information it collects and processes please access the Webtrends website (

We do not currently collect personal information about you from other sites.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share information about you with other organisations beyond what is necessary to deliver the goods and services you have requested from us. Your data may be shared with information technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers).

We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing our goods and services. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to the United States of America and the United Kingdom.

MOHA takes reasonable steps to ensure that any organisations we share information with are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Where you give us information about your experiences with products or services this may be interesting to others and we may publish this.  If you wish for your communication to remain private and not be published you have the right to request we do not publish this or to request anonymity.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Links to other websites

may provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content on those sites.  This is no way constitutes an endorsement of those sites or their content and MOHA has no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MOHA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site or deal with us.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access, and if necessary correct, your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MOHA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

MOHA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us –
Mail:    Attention:  Privacy Officer
Messages On Hold Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 8214
Phone:  1800 350 700

If you wish to make a complaint about the way MOHA has handled your personal information please contact MOHA’s Privacy Officer in writing to the postal or email address set out above. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Get your free demo today!